The scope of work that is expected to be completed under TA 8567-UZB is practical in essence, but also quite wide in potential scope. The two elements taken together will provide a full package of proposals that should support and improve existing production while also leading to increased efficiency that will open up greater opportunities for farmers. A complete package of finance and credit will be required to be tailored to provide farmers with the necessary support to implement sustainable changes in diversified and modernized agricultural production and marketing chains through investment into modern machinery and equipment.
International Water Management Institute (IWMI) is one of the implementing partners for Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) initiative on Integrated Water Resources Management in Ferghana Valley (IWRM) project in Central Asia. IWRM Project has been focused on creation of the institutional and organizational preconditions for a transparent, reliable, crop demand oriented water allocation and delivery to the farm gate or to the plot level, implying a change from a top down, territorial to a demand oriented water allocation system along hydro-graphic principles.