The proposed Second Solar Power Project1 (the project) aims to reinforce Uzbekistan’s position as Central Asia’s emerging solar hub by using modern technologies for large-scale ongrid photovoltaic (PV) installations, increasing access to reliable and clean electricity in rural areas, and preparing the solar sector for private sector investments.
JSC “Uzbekenergo” received a loan from ADB for implementation of “Expansion of Talimarjan TPP with the construction of the two units of combined cycle gas turbine (CCGT) power plant with a capacity of 450 MW”. The Project consists of hard (physical) and soft (non-physical) components.
The Project involved the construction of 174 km of 500 kV overhead line (OHL) from Angren, Tashkent Province to Kasansay district, Namangan Province in the Republic of Uzbekistan in Central Asia. Designed to be a part of the national grid system, the 500 kV OHL will transmit electricity from various power plants to users, balance the load from various supply and demand centers, and provide alternative routes for dispatching electricity in case of failure in one segment of the grid.
The Government of Uzbekistan has expressed its commitment to develop solar energy and to become the regional knowledge hub for solar technologies. In response to the Government’s request, the Asian Development Bank (ADB) has launched a small-scale capacity development technical assistance (S-CDTA) for the Design and Strengthening of the Solar Energy Institute and a policy and advisory technical assistance (PATA) to assist in the promotion of solar energy development.
ADB is helping State Joint Stock Company Uzbekenergo (Uzbekenergo) develop a potential clean development mechanism (CDM) project, the Talimarjan Power Project (CDM Project). The project cost is estimated to be about $1.3 billion. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved loans to fund its construction. The Project is located in Kashkadarya Province of Uzbekistan, 440 km south west of Tashkent.
The World Bank (WB) is proposing to finance a new substation at the Talimarjan TPP and a 500kV transmission line from the new substation at Talimarjan TPP to the existing Sogdiana Substation (218 km) passing the territory of Samarkand (87 km) and Kashkadarya (131 km) provinces. In order to fully comply with WB’s safeguard policies related to environment and natural habitats migratory birds, NBT conducted a supplemental and independent environment impact and an avian risk assessment/management study.
The Government of Uzbekistan (the Government) is keen to invest in clean technology to improve the country’s power supply efficiency. The Talimarjan Clean Power Project (the project) will be part of the first generation of combined cycle gas turbines in the country. The project cost was estimated to be about $1 billion. The Asian development Bank (ADB) will to provide loans to fund its construction.