On April 10 of 2017, NBT participated in the seminar "Development of the Waste Management System in the Republic of Uzbekistan and the order of collection and disposal of metal pieces and non-ferrous metals, and the procedure for disposal of electronic waste". The main organizers of the event were the State Committee for Nature Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan and AI "Tosrangmetzavod".
The seminar was held in the conference hall of the hotel "Hyatt Regency Tashkent".
The seminar was attended by representatives of various ministries and departments, entrepreneurs, independent experts in the field of environmental protection, as well as representatives of financial institutions and journalists.
This event highlighted a lot of topical issues such as recycling of old appliances, introduction of correct etiquette of waste management and processing, as well as legal issues of this profile.
At the end of the event there was an organized discussion, during which the participants of the seminar received answers to questions related to the topic of the seminar.