On July 4, 2024, specialists from NBT participated in a workshop organized by the World Bank, where the company’s CEO, Madina Khalmirzaeva, was one of the moderators. The seminar focused on developing standards for wastewater discharged from sewage treatment plants. This topic is particularly relevant due to the large number of projects currently being implemented in the sanitation sector in Uzbekistan.
The workshop brought together representatives from various stakeholders, including the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection, and Climate Change, the Ministry of Construction and Housing and Communal Services, the Ministry of Economy and Finance, “Uzsuvtaminot” JSC, and international financial institutions involved in preparing and implementing projects for the construction and modernization of large and small sewage treatment plants.
This collaborative effort significantly contributes to addressing the pressing challenges of ensuring environmental safety amidst the country’s demographic and economic growth.
Special thanks to the World Bank’s Country Office and all participants for their valuable insights and commitment to environmental responsibility. Together, we are making significant strides towards a cleaner and greener future.