Hooray! NBT is celebrating the anniversary – 10 years of solid teamwork and extensive work!
On June 8 and 9, 2017 NBT Team together with the representatives of the World Bank and PIU-WB visited the project area of the South Karakalpakstan Water Resources Improvement Managment Project (SKWRIMP).
NBT team on 12-14 April 2017 visited Fergana province which is one of the pilot regions of UNDP implemented “Technical Capacity Building” Project of EU financed Programme “Sustainable management of water resources in rural areas of Uzbekistan”.
On April 10 of 2017, NBT participated in the seminar "Development of the Waste Management System in the Republic of Uzbekistan and the order of collection and disposal of metal pieces and non-ferrous metals, and the procedure for disposal of electronic waste". The main organizers of the event were the State Committee for Nature Protection of the Republic of Uzbekistan and AI "Tosrangmetzavod".
NBT conducted an Inception Workshop in the frame of South Karakalpakstan Water Recourses Management Improvement Project "SKWRMIP", on 17 February of 2017 (funded by the World Bank).
NBT was awarded with another contract!
This time UNDP Uzbekistan accepted NBT’s tender proposal to conduct capacity and needs assessment of water management organizations at basin and farm levels (BISA, ISA and WCAs/Farmers) within EU Programme “Sustainable management of water resources in rural areas in Uzbekistan”.
On January 13, 2017 NBT Team presented Inception Report for Consulting Services for "Monitoring and Evaluation" of the project and "update documents on environmental safeguards and social protection measures" within the South Karakalpakstan Water Resources Improvement Project.
NBT in association with DEEX conducted a series of trainings for trainers for the JSC "Uzbekenergo"s staff within the last Task 4 on the assignment "Consulting Services for Safeguards (Environmental and Social) and Gender Capacity Development", which is the part of "Expansion of Talimarjan TPP with the construction of two combined-cycle gas turbine (CCGT) units with capacity of 450 MW" project.
NBT has begun the implementation of the five year consulting services on "Monitoring and Evaluation" for the project "Improvement of Water Resources Management in South Karakalpakstan". The project will be implemented in the territory of Beruni, Turtkul and Ellikkala districts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan.