On March 12, as part of the bilateral cooperation between Nazar Business and Technology (NBT) and Alisher Navo’i Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature, the NBT team conducted a training session for second-year students of the Faculty of Sociology.
During the training, students were introduced to NBT company, its departments, and the work of the sociology and public surveys department in particular. The students were also taken through the process of conducting face-to-face and field surveys, and completed practical tasks on programming, testing questionnaires, and sending completed questionnaires to the server. They had the opportunity to ask any questions they had about this area and also visited the company’s call center to learn about the procedure for conducting telephone interviews and talk with call center operators.
This initiative aims to enhance the students’ skills and provide practical knowledge in conducting the entire cycle of surveys.